Information on Customer's Personal Data Management

The company under the name HOUSEMARKET S.A. with a registered address at Peania Attica, (Athens International Airport “El. Venizelos”, Building 501, Airport Commercial Park P.C. 190 02) (Data Controller) collects your surname and first name, your mobile phone number, your email address and the PC of the region where the property is located, in which there is the space you wish to renovate following your request under the “Home Furnishing Advice”. These personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the above mentioned purpose, are not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with this purpose and appropriate technical and organizational measures are implemented for their protection and safe processing against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. If you choose to pay with credit/debit card you will be transferred to a safe transactions environment operated by the company we are in partnership with that is responsible for the routing of the Euronet cards, where you will be asked to provide all the data of your card and if you choose to pay with PayPal you will be transferred to the Paypal website in order to complete your transaction. Our company does not keep these payment data.

 

In order to provide the “Home Furnishing Advice” service our company uses specialized employees and an external partner which takes the necessary measurements and photos from your space. In addition, we use a third party that communicates with you to follow up with the rendering of the service and your overall satisfaction, as a customer, from this service. These processors are contractually bound to our company regarding the confidentiality of your data and the respect of the data protection legal framework. In case you do not wish for a visit from the third-party technicians you have the possibility to take the measurements by yourself and to notify us accordingly. In that case, we will use solely the measurements that you will have sent us, hence you need to be as precise as possible, since our proposals will be based on these measurements and we will not bear any responsibility for any mistakes made due to wrong measurement. Within the framework of the “Home Furnishing Advice” service you will have to visit our store two (2) times. If you wish so, one of or both these visits can be held online, via the Teams service in particular, during which you will be able to show your space to our advisor using the camera of your pc, mobile or tablet. It has to be cleared that in that case there will be no recording of the communication taking place, however you will be asked to take photos from your space for the service to be provided the best possible way. In case you choose both visits to take place via Microsoft Teams or just the second visit, the suggested furniture shopping list that you have agreed upon will be sent to you by email.        

The plan and the product suggestions created specifically for your space along with your personal data will be kept for a time period of six (6) months from the date of delivery, if you do not proceed to the purchase, otherwise for two (2) years. If the home furnishing proposals are implemented, our company has the right to display on its website and its social media pages photos of the space created, as long as you give us your consent. These photos will not include faces and personal data.

You can exercise your rights in relation to your personal data, as these rights are provided by the relevant legislation, at any time: data rectification and update, partial or total erasure of the data (“right to be forgotten”), right to object to or restriction of the data processing, data portability, right to object to the automated individual decision-making, as well as withdrawal of any given consent. The relevant request can be submitted by email at the electronic address dpo@fourlis.gr, or by phone at 30210 6293011. The company shall take all possible measures to comply with the relevant request within (1) one month from the date of valid submission, subject to non-compliance or partial compliance with the right, in case this is necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation of the company or for the performance of the contractual obligations of the company towards the client or for the reasonable legitimate interests pursued by the company. The withdrawal of any given consent does not affect the lawful processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

In case you consider yourself not satisfied with our response or the way we process your personal data you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervising authority (Hellenic Data Protection Authority, Kifisias Av. 1-3, P.C. 115 23, Athens, tel. 30210 6475600, email complaints@dpa.gr).